Membership

Academic Libraries North (ALN) is funded by subscriptions which are based on Jisc bands and reviewed and adjusted by the Finance Lead, on behalf of the Steering Group, on an annual basis. The income pays for the ALN Development Managers, events costs, and administrative support from SCONUL. Each member institution is expected to contribute ‘in kind’ where possible, e.g. with hosting meetings or participating in projects.

There are 33 member institutions and 2 representatives of each institution sit on the ALN Board. The members are listed below along with the names and titles of the Board members:

Institution Representative 1 Representative 2
Bolton Trevor Hodgson  Tim Leonard 
Bradford Alison Lahlafi  Angela Beswick
British Library Andy Appleyard Xerxes Mazda
Central Lancashire (UCLan) Mary Mangnall Julie Hitchen
Chester Claire Norton  Henry Blackman
Cumbria James Stephens Michael Stanning
Durham Liz Waller Maria Carnegie 
Edge Hill Maria Mirza Rachel Bury
Huddersfield Lorraine Noel  Martin Gill
Hull Chris Awre  Alison Craig
Lancaster Andrew Barker  Phil Cheeseman
Leeds Masud Khokhar  Michael Fake
Leeds Arts  Aoife Larkin Theo Stubbs
Leeds Beckett Jo Norry  Katherine Everest
Leeds Conservatoire Claire Marsh TBC
Leeds Trinity Nick Goodfellow Sarah Munks
Liverpool Alex Widdeson  Emma Thompson
Liverpool Hope Susan Murray  Jayne Burgess
Liverpool John Moores Heather Thrift TBC
Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine Sarah Lewis Newton TBC
Manchester Sandra Bracegirdle  Christopher Pressler
Manchester Metropolitan (MMU) Rachel Beckett  Paul Everitt
Newcastle Wendy Luker  Jill Taylor-Roe
Northumbria Kathryn Smith Kathryn Conway
Open University Guy Lavender  Gary Elliott-Cirigottis
Royal Northern College of Music Sarah D'Ardenne TBC
Salford David Clay Dominic Broadhurst
Sheffield Anna Clements  Alison Little
Sheffield Hallam Nick Woolley  Steve Sharp
Sunderland Oliver Pritchard  Kay Grieves
Teesside Rosie Jones  Jane Aiken
York Michelle Blake  Jackie Knowles
York St. John Debbi Boden-Angell TBC